Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 19 May 1967 , County Meath, Ireland
Birth Name : Geraldine Margaret Agnew-Somerville
Nickname : Geraldine
Height : 5 feet and 8 inches
Sign : Taurus
Hair : Auburn

Read More

Geraldine Somerville, the daughter of a retired financial expert and an antique dealer, was born in Co. Meath, Ireland. She went to dance classes from the age of six and, at the tender age of eight, was sent to a board .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 34
Pictures : 6
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 0
Links : 0
Fans : 10
Latest Fan : Tannerlak

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

The Black Velvet Gown (TV Movie)

  • Projects Name: The Black Velvet Gown (TV Movie) (1991)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 1991
  • Character: Biddy Millican
  • Rating: 6.9
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime:
  • Tagline:

The Black Velvet Gown (TV Movie) In the 1830's in northern England, Riah Millican, a widow with three children, take a job as housekeeper to a reclusive former teacher, Percival Miller. Miller makes Riah the gift of a black velvet gown, and even educates her children. But when Riah discovers the reason behind Miller's gifts, she vows to leave his house, but Miller has a hold on her, even after his death, when he leaves his house to her on the condition that she never marry. Riah's daughter, Biddy grows up, and becomes a laudress in a large house, where her education keeps her from fitting in and makes her a target. But it also catches the eye of a son of the house, and with Miller's legacies, Biddy may yet find her way to happiness. Written by Kathy Li